You are viewing shokim

 
 
15 March 2011 @ 10:09 pm
Please Support Keyhole TV! (if you can)  
As many of us here rely on Keyhole TV for our fangirling needs,  I would like to draw your attention to their *cry* for help, if you have not seen it... Read their urgent message HERE.

Due to the earthquake / tsunami disaster on March 11, too many users tried to log in for updates, causing image and audio distortions. They are soliciting funds for an improved system / server.

Just a shout out if you wish to help them, despite having already donated to Arashians for Quake Relief. (or not)



Tags:
 
 
 
( 29 comments — Leave a comment )
showjuro: hakamashowjuro on March 15th, 2011 02:10 pm (UTC)
Need to sort out my funds for donations. will do it soon.
shokim: #prayforjapan_junshokim on March 15th, 2011 02:13 pm (UTC)
Okie! ^_~
showjuro: hand on earshowjuro on March 15th, 2011 02:24 pm (UTC)
donated! not much, but i feel happy to be able to contribute something!
shokim: #prayforjapan_dimpled aibashokim on March 15th, 2011 02:32 pm (UTC)
Every amount would be much appreciated!
showjuro: Kingshowjuro on March 15th, 2011 02:33 pm (UTC)
Thanks for letting me know! Am glad to help since we depend on kh so much!
shokim: #prayforjapan_ohnoshokim on March 15th, 2011 02:39 pm (UTC)
No problem!

I stopped using KH 2 years ago for freshverse but that didnt work out and I had to revert to KH...
showjuro: sexy collarbonesshowjuro on March 15th, 2011 02:43 pm (UTC)
I see... I used freshverse for a few weeks before it malfunctioned and had to revert to kh.
shokim: #prayforjapan_junnieshokim on March 15th, 2011 02:52 pm (UTC)
I used to watch Shukudai on that, as their image and audio were so much better than KH... :D
showjuro: rockstarshowjuro on March 15th, 2011 02:58 pm (UTC)
ahhhh~ shukudai! sadly by the time i discovered kh, shukudai was over. i couldn't watch shukudai on kh anyway since i didn't have my laptop yet.
shokim: #prayforjapan_ninoshokim on March 15th, 2011 03:03 pm (UTC)
Zannen deshita! It lagged sometimes but the reward was better quality streaming! (MQ compared to KH's LQ =)
showjuro: YOU.showjuro on March 15th, 2011 03:04 pm (UTC)
I did manage to use freshverse for the first few eps of natsuniji and i was so satisfied!
shokim: #prayforjapan_yamashokim on March 15th, 2011 03:12 pm (UTC)
Eh, that must've been fantastic! NN seen on good quality streaming = one very satisfied customer!
showjuro: guess whose body this belongs to?showjuro on March 15th, 2011 03:14 pm (UTC)
It was!!!
I can still remember how loudly I squealed whenever I saw Taiga!
shokim: #prayforjapan_junnieshokim on March 15th, 2011 03:21 pm (UTC)
Squee-worthy Taiga!! So rare to see Jun on TV now!

I nearly bought Popeye with him on cover but I stopped myself! (coz I bought one with Takuya on cover instead lol!) ; P
showjuro: with styleshowjuro on March 15th, 2011 03:23 pm (UTC)
Yeah! I want to see Jun on tv! Heard that he was gona appear on SCP but I guess we don't know when that one will air now...

ME TOO!!!!! I felt so tempted! I was about to call Kino but I gave up on the idea after the quake took place.
shokim: #prayforjapan_sakuraibashokim on March 15th, 2011 03:31 pm (UTC)
Guess they cant help but to cancel SCP when so many ppl are suffering... Could be weeks late.

Everything is getting postponed, from dramas, sports events to varieties...

I heard SMAP will do a special smapxsmap live next Monday, I cant wait to watch it if its true, since its always recorded! Should be very touching, with what's happened recently...

And first time I'll see them live since they came to SG argh! If only I hadnt missed them!

showjuro: magnificent matsumoto junshowjuro on March 15th, 2011 03:39 pm (UTC)
yep, all that you can watch on japanese tv is the news. i think people aren't in the mood for regular tv shows either.

good thing they were warned of the shizuoka quake 3.5 seconds before it happened though it saddens me that another quake took place.

i'm sure you're as concerned about smap. i hope it's true and you'll get to watch it live ^^
shokim: #prayforjapan_groupshokim on March 15th, 2011 03:45 pm (UTC)
Ratings would be affected if they show them, as people dont have electricity remember! They are on 4 hour rotation blackouts now! (divided into groups by area) They cant even use mobile phones now, to save power and people cant even charge their phones w/o electricity! Its a very dire situation there now...

Yup, warnings are great!

Smap just posted their Jweb message to reassure fans of their well-being too. JE PR getting busy, however late it may be!!
showjuro: bare-chestedshowjuro on March 15th, 2011 03:52 pm (UTC)
Yep, I remember about the electricity crisis. things are getting worse as their nuclear reactors are facing more problems! I'm grateful to be able to use electricity here
shokim: #prayforjapan_fail aibashokim on March 15th, 2011 03:57 pm (UTC)
Me too!

Their victims lack food and blankets and yet we have them in abundance! I feel bad watching Zero for what we have and they dont...

Edited at 2011-03-15 03:58 pm (UTC)
showjuro: couch stareshowjuro on March 15th, 2011 04:03 pm (UTC)
feel the same way :X

anyway, gonna sleep nw. oyasumi!
shokim: #prayforjapan_junnieshokim on March 15th, 2011 04:09 pm (UTC)
Oyasumi!

Back to work! ^^
loisloissama on March 15th, 2011 02:28 pm (UTC)
why is your font so small?
shokim: #prayforjapan_showshokim on March 15th, 2011 02:31 pm (UTC)
Honto? Is it better now?
lois: bathtub sholoissama on March 15th, 2011 02:35 pm (UTC)
no, still small. from your side is small too? or just me?
shokim: #prayforjapan_sakuraibashokim on March 15th, 2011 02:36 pm (UTC)
Could be your side. My font's enlarged, actually!
lois: yama pairloissama on March 15th, 2011 02:40 pm (UTC)
now it's big! hahaha...
shokim: #prayforjapan_yamashokim on March 15th, 2011 02:48 pm (UTC)
That's great! Coz any bigger and some of my flist would scream bloody hell at me! >.<'

Edited at 2011-03-15 05:24 pm (UTC)
tazi_chantazi_chan on March 16th, 2011 03:33 am (UTC)
done!! i've already donated. i really soooooo depend on kh, special every monday night for nz ^-^ at the first, i was confused why no paypal after click the link of 'donate', credit card only... but when i looked at the right side... there's paypal too :))

oh God!!! if i can, really want to ask my company here or company in japan to give the best server with the big capacity to KH *looks like i'm gonna be crazy -lol-* cos i knew if company there have already given free use for some of our products & services during recovery efforts in japan ^-^

oh guys!!! reall hope japan will quick recovery ^-^
( 29 comments — Leave a comment )